Montclair Teaching Schedule

 

VIOLA PRACTICUM, MASTERCLASS, CHAMBER CONCERTS AND JURY DATES TO HOLD FOR SPRING 2019


Fri Jan 25, 12-2PM: NORMAN FISCHER, cello in Leshowitz 

Fri. Feb 1, Class without me or Honggang

Fri Feb 8, 12-2PM: PHILIP SETZER, violin in Leshowitz 

***Tues Feb 12, 2-4PM: MASUMI PER ROSTAD, viola 

Fri Feb 15: Viola Practicum from Noon -1.30pm (90mins) in G1 

Fri Feb 22: Class without me or Honggang

Fri March 1: Viola Practicum from Noon -1.30pm (90mins) in G1 

Fri March 8: Class without me BUT Honggang may be able to do this.  If not, then you guys can meet without me.

Fri March 15: spring break 

Fri March 22: Viola Practicum from Noon -1.30pm (90mins) in G1  

Fri March 29, 12-2PM: DAVID GEBER, cello in Leshowitz 

Fri April 5: Viola Practicum from Noon -1.30pm (90mins) in G1 with Honggang 

Fri April 12: Class without me or Honggang 

Wed, Apr 17@1 pm – CHAMBER Concert in Leshowitz 

Fri April 19: no school - Easter break 

Tue, Apr 23@8 pm – CHAMBER Concert in Leshowitz 

Fri April 26, 12-2PM: PAUL HUANG, violin in Leshowitz 

Fri May 3: Viola Practicum from Noon -1.30pm (90mins) in G1 

Tues May 7: FRIDAY SCHEDULE Viola Practicum from Noon -1.30pm (90mins) in G1 

Thurs, May 9th - Solo Juries in Leshowitz 

Friday, May 10th - Chamber Juries in Leshowitz


Viola practicum  G1 from 12-2

Private lessons in  443


 

FA19

  • Wed, Nov 20 @ 1 pm
  • Tue, Nov 26 @ 8 pm

SP20

  • Wed, April 15 @ 1 pm
  • Tue, April 21 @ 8 pm


Spring 2019

Feburary 15th (90min lessons)

9am Alexzandra 1 -2

10.30am Christine 1-2

Noon Class in G 1

 - Dorothy Brahms

1.30pm  Dorothy 2 & 2.5

3pm Paulina 2-3

5pm Emily 2 & 3

6.30 Georgia/Elyse (90mins)


March 1st (90min lessons)

9am Alexzandra 2-3 in G33 or Honggang

10.30am Christine 2-3 in G33 or Honggang

Noon Class in G33 (90mins)

1.30pm  Dorothy 3-4 in 443

3pm Paulina 3-4 in 443

5pm Emily 3-4 in 443

6.30 Georgia in 443


March 7th (THURSDAY) (90min lessons)

10am Alexzandra 4 (room 333)

11am Emily 5 (room 333)

Noon Christine 4 (room 333)

1pm Dorothy 5-6 (room 333)

2.30 Paulina 5-6 (room 333 & 337)


March 8th (FRIDAY)

12-1 Viola Practicum in G1 with Honggang 


March 15th - spring break


March 22nd 

10am Alexzandra 5

11am Christine 5

Noon Class in G1

1.30pm  Dorothy 6-7

3pm Paulina 6-7

5pm Emily 6


March 29th 

10am Alexzandra 6

11am Christine 6

12-2PM: DAVID GEBER, cello in Leshowitz  

12-1pm Viola class in G1 (Dorothy to run entire recital)

1.30pm Dorothy 8-9-10 (2 hours)

3.30 Paulina 8-9


April 7th (SUNDAY)

3pm Paulina 9-10

5pm Dorothy Recital  


April 19th (no school - easter break)

April 26th 

10.30 Dorothy 10-11

Noon Class 

1.30 Emily 7

3pm Paulina 11-12


May 3rd -

Christine 7

Alexzandra 7

Dorothy 11-12

Paulina 12-13

Viola Practicum


May 7th (Tuesday but friday \chedule)

9am Dorothy 13-14 (2 hours)

11am Paulina 14 (1 hour)

12noon Viola Pracitcum


May 9th - solo juries

Mary 10th - chamber juries


Viola practicum  G1 from 12-2

Private lessons in  443


January 25th

9.30am Chamber auditions in G06

10am Paulina in 443

11am Dorothy in 443

12-2 Norman Fischer Cello MC 

1pm Christine in 443

2pm Emily in 443