Montclair Teaching Schedule

 

VIOLA PRACTICUM, MASTERCLASS, CHAMBER CONCERTS AND JURY DATES TO HOLD FOR SPRING 2019


Fri Jan 25, 12-2PM: NORMAN FISCHER, cello in Leshowitz 

Fri. Feb 1, Class without me or Honggang

Fri Feb 8, 12-2PM: PHILIP SETZER, violin in Leshowitz 

***Tues Feb 12, 2-4PM: MASUMI PER ROSTAD, viola 

Fri Feb 15: Viola Practicum from Noon -1.30pm (90mins) in G1 

Fri Feb 22: Class without me or Honggang

Fri March 1: Viola Practicum from Noon -1.30pm (90mins) in G1 

Fri March 8: Class without me BUT Honggang may be able to do this.  If not, then you guys can meet without me.

Fri March 15: spring break 

Fri March 22: Viola Practicum from Noon -1.30pm (90mins) in G1  

Fri March 29, 12-2PM: DAVID GEBER, cello in Leshowitz 

Fri April 5: Viola Practicum from Noon -1.30pm (90mins) in G1 with Honggang 

Fri April 12: Class without me or Honggang 

Wed, Apr 17@1 pm – CHAMBER Concert in Leshowitz 

Fri April 19: no school - Easter break 

Tue, Apr 23@8 pm – CHAMBER Concert in Leshowitz 

Fri April 26, 12-2PM: PAUL HUANG, violin in Leshowitz 

Fri May 3: Viola Practicum from Noon -1.30pm (90mins) in G1 

Tues May 7: FRIDAY SCHEDULE Viola Practicum from Noon -1.30pm (90mins) in G1 

Thurs, May 9th - Solo Juries in Leshowitz 

Friday, May 10th - Chamber Juries in Leshowitz


Viola practicum  G1 from 12-2

Private lessons in  443


 

FA19

9/4 Classes begin

9/6 Chamber auditions and string meeting

11/20 Chamber Concert Wed, Nov 20 @ 1 pm

11/26 Chamber Concert Tue, Nov 26 @ 8 pm

11/28-12/1 Thanksgiving break

12/12 Classes end

12/16 Juries both solo and chamber

12/13 Exams begin


SP20

1/21 Classes begin

3/9-15 Spring Break

4/10 Easter break

4/15 Chamber Concert Wed, April 15 @ 1 pm

4/21 Chamber Concert Tue, April 21 @ 8 pm

5/4 Last day of classes

5/7 Juries both solo and chamber

5/7 Exams begin



Spring 2019

Feburary 15th (90min lessons)

9am Alexzandra 1 -2

10.30am Christine 1-2

Noon Class in G 1

 - Dorothy Brahms

1.30pm  Dorothy 2 & 2.5

3pm Paulina 2-3

5pm Emily 2 & 3

6.30 Georgia/Elyse (90mins)


March 1st (90min lessons)

9am Alexzandra 2-3 in G33 or Honggang

10.30am Christine 2-3 in G33 or Honggang

Noon Class in G33 (90mins)

1.30pm  Dorothy 3-4 in 443

3pm Paulina 3-4 in 443

5pm Emily 3-4 in 443

6.30 Georgia in 443


March 7th (THURSDAY) (90min lessons)

10am Alexzandra 4 (room 333)

11am Emily 5 (room 333)

Noon Christine 4 (room 333)

1pm Dorothy 5-6 (room 333)

2.30 Paulina 5-6 (room 333 & 337)


March 8th (FRIDAY)

12-1 Viola Practicum in G1 with Honggang 


March 15th - spring break


March 22nd 

9.45 Emily (15 mins)

10am Alexzandra 5

11am Christine 5

Noon Class in G1

1.30pm  Dorothy 6-7

3pm Paulina 6-7 (missed)


March 29th 

9.15 Emily 6

10am Alexzandra 6

11am Christine 6

12-2PM: DAVID GEBER, cello in Leshowitz  

1-3pm  Dorothy 8-9-10 (2 hours)

3-5 Paulina 7-8 (2 hours)


April 8th (MONDAY)

2pm Paulina 9

3pm Dorothy 10

4pm Viola PracticumPracticum

-- Dorothy  Walton 

-- Christine  don juajuan

5pm Sectionals


April 19th (no school - easter break)

April 26th 

Noon

 - Alex hindemith 3rd? 

--  Emily hummel

1.30 Dorothy 11 (60mins)

2.30 Paulina 10 (60mins)

3.30 Meeting


May 3rd -

9am Christine 7

10 Alexzandra 7

11 Dorothy 12

Noon Masumi MC 

2 Paulina 11 & 12 (2 hours)

4 Georgia

5 Emily 7


May 7th (Tuesday but friday Schedule)

9am Paulina 13-14 (2 hours)

11am Dorothy  13 & 14 (2 hour)

12noon Viola Practicum

- Emily Bloch and Hummel

- Alexzandra Schumann 3 & 4

- Dorothy Brahms

- Paulina Kaliwoda


May 9th - solo juries

Mary 10th - chamber juries


Viola practicum  G1 from 12-2

Private lessons in  443


January 25th

9.30am Chamber auditions in G06

10am Paulina in 443

11am Dorothy in 443

12-2 Norman Fischer Cello MC 

1pm Christine in 443

2pm Emily in 443